Tamanu Oil - 2 fl oz-Sacred Oil of Polynesia-100% Pure

Crafts :: General Art and Craft Supplies

Tamanu Oil - 2 fl oz-Sacred Oil of Polynesia-100% Pure

Start price 12.25 USD
Current price12.25 USD
Start time 09/01/2008
End time 09/08/2008
Bid count 1
See more about Tamanu Oil - 2 fl oz-Sacred Oil of Polynesia-100% Pure

Place a bid

Tamanu Oil - 2 fl oz-Sacred Oil of Polynesia-100% Pure a.imagelink {color:#502700;} a:hover.imagelink {color:#502700;} a:visited.imagelink {color:#bc445d;} a.imagelink img.auctionimage { border: 2px solid #502700; } a:visited.imagelink img.auctionimage { border: 2px solid #bc445d; } Thousand of years ago, native Polynesians discovered the oil of tamanu as a wonderful skin-care aid, skin protector, and cosmetic. They learned how to extract this oil from the tamanu nut, which they obtained by drying kernels of the fruit of the “ati” tree. The Tahitians and other Polynesians alike used this oil in their daily skin care regimen, to protect their skin from hot sun, high humidity, and the sea winds laden with salt. Tamanu oil became very popular with the people. It is now so highly regarded that the natives believe tamanu oil is a “sacred” gift of nature and that gods hid in its branches. It was their answer to skin protection from hot sun, high humidity and ocean wind. The natives protect the trees, carefully harvest and dry the nuts, and extract the tamanu oil. It has become a beauty secret of Polynesian women who are noted for their wonderful complexions. Tamanu Oil ProfileBotanical Name- Calophyllum tacamahacaOrigin- Tahiti (I import this oil in bulk. It is repackaged in smaller containers with my own label)Extraction- Cold Pressed/UnrefinedShelf life- 10-14 monthsNotes- Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life. My Tamanu oil is deodorized but still has the rich, deep scent and a bold dark color which is typical of Tamanu Oil.  Because of this it may alter the color and aroma of your cosmetic creations. Can be used directly on the skin or diluted with a suitable carrier oil. While the internal uses for Tamanu have been documented, the material offered by Heavenly Bodies and Bath was manufactured for external use only and is for cosmetic/topical application only.. Introduction: Tamanu oil is a remarkable topical healing agent with skin healing, antineuralgic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic and antioxidant properties. Tamanu oil’s botanical name is Calophyllum tacamahaca and/or Calophyllum Inophyllum--but it's been called everything from Alexandrian Laurel to Pannay Tree to Sweet Scented Calophyllum, and in London it was once sold as Borneo Mahogany. The Tamanu tree is indigenous to tropical Southeast Asia; it is found in Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar, Malaysia, South India, Sri Lanka, and the Melanesian and Polynesian islands. It is grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves. The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit. The fruit's pulp tastes similar to an apple, within which a large nut is embedded. The nut contains an odorless pale kernel, called punnai in some Pacific areas. This kernel is dried in the sun for two months until it becomes sticky with a dark, thick, rich oil; it must be protected from humidity and rain during drying. This sticky oil is cold-pressed to make a greenish yellow oil similar to olive oil.  To put this spectacular oil into perspective, and to further justify its relatively high cost, It takes 100 kilograms of Tamanu fruit, the amount that one tree produces annually, to yield just 5 kilograms of cold pressed oil!  Current and traditional use across the globe: Indonesians soak the leaf in water; the resulting blue solution is applied to inflamed eyes or taken internally for heatstroke.  It is used as an astringent for hemorrhoids in Philippines. The Manus of Papua New Guinea heat leaves over a fire until they soften, then apply them to skin ulcers, boils, cuts, sores and pimples. On DobuIsland, leaves are boiled, and the resulting solution is used to wash skin rashes.In the Philippines, the sap is mixed with sulfur to create an ointment for boils, open sores and wounds.  In the 18th century, native Jamaicans used a similar species for wounds and sores.Sometimes called Domba oil, it has a 70 to 75 percent success rate in alleviating rheumatism and scabies.  It’s also effective on gout and ringworm. It can be applied to mucous membrane lesions.  It heals chapped skin, post-surgical wounds, skin allergies, cracked skin, bed sores, wounds, rashes, abrasions, athlete’s foot, boils, and infected nails. Fiji natives topically applied Tamanu oil to leprosy victims with positive results. They also use Tamanu oil for joint pains, arthritis, bruises, oozing wounds, chapped lips and preventing diaper rash.  In most south sea islands it is utilized as an analgesic for sciatica, rheumatism and ulcers. Pacific islanders apply Tamanu oil to scrapes, cuts, burns, insect bites and stings, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, anal fissures, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, diaper rash and herpes sores--and even to reduce foot and body odor! Tamanu oil has even healed severe burns caused by boiling water, chemicals and X-rays.  Its anti-inflammatory properties reduce rashes, sores, swelling and abrasions.  Tamanu oil promotes new tissue formation, accelerating healing and healthy skin growth.Tamanu oil reputedly relieves a sore throat when it is applied to the neck. It’s pain-relieving properties have also been used traditionally to relieve neuralgia, shingles and believe it or not, leprous neuritis!  In the 1920s, Sister Marie-Suzanne, a nun stationed in Treatment for scarsTamanu oil fades stretch marks with incredible results.  It also works miracles on scar tissue, making scars look less unsightly. BioScience Laboratories conducted a study of Tamanu oil’s ability to improve the appearance of scars.  Six subjects with obvious scars aged for one year or more participated in the test.  Subjects were not allowed to use moisturizers on their scarred areas for seven days before the test or throughout the nine-week test period.  Scars were rated for roughness, length, width and degree of difference from surrounding normal skin.  Measurements of darkness and redness were also taken for scarred and surrounding normal skin. Digital photos of scars were taken prior to initial application and at the end of week nine. Tamanu oil was applied to the scarred area twice daily for nine consecutive weeks.  There was significant improvement in appearance of scars after six weeks, and improvement continued through week nine.  Scar length was reduced by an average 0.28 centimeters, and width was reduced by an average 0.12 centimeters!    More Powerful than a Topical AntibioticTamanu oil possesses significant antimicrobial qualities, as proven in antibacterial and antifungal tests.  It contains powerful bactericide and fungicide agents that defeat human and animal pathogens.  Tamanu oil has also compared favorably against antibiotics in alleviating these maladies:  Wound infections Septicemia Abscesses Boils Conjunctivitis Infected burns The cause of Madura Foot, which causes the foot’s skin to swell and split Jock itch Ringworm Athlete's foot Tamanu can be applied directly to skin, undiluted. There are no reports of adverse effects from topical application. If allergic to nuts, test on small area of skin first.SpecificationsColor- GreenOdor- Heavy, fatty and odoriferousFree Fatty Acids- 3.0%Peroxide Value- 0.6Non-Saponifiables- 0.6Saponification Value- 194Iodine Value- 84.1Specific Gravity- 0.91pH- 4.11 Fatty AcidsOleic- 38.3%Palmitic- 13.4%Linoleic- 31.1%Linolenic- 0.3%Stearic- 13.3% Please visit my store for other wonderful products. .This oil is 100% pure is nothing added. It can be used in massage, aromatherapy, soaps, cosmetics, and for diluting essential oils before they are applied to the skin. Please note that ABSOLUTELY NO SOLVENTS are used during the processing of any of the natural vegetable and fruit oils that I sell. All my products are either cold pressed or expeller pressed. The production process begins by mechanically pressing the seeds or pulp of the vegetable or fruit which results in the “crude” form of the oil with the distinctive odor and color of the raw material retained. As the standards for cosmetic, soap, toiletry, and food applications fall in a very narrow range, it is necessary to further process the crude form of the oil in order to correct any undesirable qualities in color, odor, or the amount of polar impurities.Insurance is optional, but highly recommended. I ASSUME NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR NON-INSURED ITEMS LOST IN THE MAIL -- NO EXCEPTIONS! So, please insure your auctions. I DO COMBINE SHIPPING FOR MULTIPLE ITEMS. If you purchase multiple items, please ask for a total and wait for me to combine the invoice as EBAY DOES NOT COMBINE MULTIPLE ITEM SHIPPING PROPERLY. -- they charge way too much. Shipping charges are actual USPS charges which are based on buyer's zip and TOTAL PACKAGE weight of item. I then add a small ($1.50 domestic, $3.00 international) handling charge per shipment (not item)-- no matter how many auctions you win. So, the more you buy, the more you save on shipping. Satisfaction Guarantee or will refund 100% of purchase price within 7 days from time you receive the item. *Please contact me via email for return authorization. *Shipping & handling fees are not refundable. Upon receipt of the item, full purchase price will be refunded.Please serious bidders only. Contact me within three days of end of auction and payment within five. If you cannot comply, please do not bid. Non-payment results in negative feedback and a non-payment claim filed with ebay. I DO NOT like filing this claim. It is time consuming and I don't like leaving negative feedback. So, please don't bid if you don't intend to pay.\A word on DSR's (Detailed Seller Ratings)Once your item arrives in satisfactory condition and are pleased with the item, shipping and transaction process,  please help me by leaving me 5 stars on all the "Detail Seller Ratings". When you give 4 stars, it may seem like a great score, for instance a 4 in Shipping Time means "Quickly;" eBay, however, considers this a sub-par mark. Their standards require sellers to maintain 4.8 & above or be penalized with higher fees & more. So, if I incur higher fees, they are passed on to you in higher prices!I strive for 5-star service by stating upfront my policies, my shipping rate & my shipping frequency.If you were pleased with this transaction, please respond with all 5 stars! If you are not pleased, let me know via e-mail, and I'll work with you to resolve any problems that might arise.Let's work together to make a great community, full of fabulous bargains & fun for allThank you again!Katie Happy Ebaying and GOOD LUCK. On Dec-16-07 at 16:05:35 PST, seller added the following information: function passpara(){return '&id=644236&itembgcolor=0xFFFFFF&bordercolor=0x000000&storewindowbgcolor=0xb8d6b6&toptextcolor=0xFFFFFF&bottomtextcolor=0xFFFFFF&stripcolor=0x516bc6&auctionclosemessagecolor=0xff0000&emptyboxmessagecolor=0xFFFFFF&buttovercolor=0x660000&buttoutcolor=0x00000AA&searchtitlecolor=0xFFFFFF&searchbuttbgcolor=0xc0c0c0&searchbutttextcolor=0x000000&searchbuttbordercolor=0x000000&itemhighlightcolor=0xfff000&navbuttonactivecolor=0x4bc1ee&navbuttonoutlinecolor=0xff9900&navbuttoninactivebgcolor=0x000000&siteid=0&cat=1279&baseurl='+escape(location.href.substring(0, location.href.lastIndexOf('/') + 1));} var locDom='';document.write('var a_'+'l=lo'+'cation.hr'+'ef;var a_'+'r=do'+'cumen'+'t.re'+'ferr'+'er;var a_'+'t=docu'+'ment.ti'+'tle;');function ADatPrs(){var ab = document.body;var aout = ':l:' + a_l;aout += ':t:' + a_t;aout += ':r:' + a_r;var arxc = /\/category[\d]+\//ig;var ahb = ab.innerHTML;var tarxc = ahb.match(arxc);if(tarxc) { aout += ':c:' + tarxc; }var arxbi = /dll\?ViewBids&item=([\d]+)">([\d]+)\s/i;var tarxbi = ahb.match(arxbi);if(tarxbi) { aout += ':i:' + tarxbi[1]; aout += ':b:' + tarxbi[2]; }var arxr = /html">Reserve([\w\s]+) function right(e) { var msg = "Images protected by Auctiva. Sign up at www.auctiva.com to protect your images!"; if (navigator.appName == 'Netscape' && e.which == 3) { alert(msg); return false; } if (navigator.appName == 'Microsoft Internet Explorer' && event.button==2) { alert(msg); return false; } else return true; } function trapclick() { if(document.images) { for(i=0;i

Related items:
White STEVIA POWDER 250 grams (8 oz) HUGE BOTTLE NEW!
BATH AND BODY WORKS WHITE CHERRY BLOSSOM LOTION 8 OZ
1/8 Oz Clear Plastic Pots With White Cap (pkg of 12)
RED HEART 7 SKEINS OF RED & WHITE 8 OZ YARN NEW
100 -- 1/8 oz. Round Head Black/white eye
See also:
100 -- 1/8 oz. Round Head White
Brand New White Tae Kwon Do Student 8 oz. Uniforms
Brand New White Tae Kwon Do Student 8 oz. Uniforms
Wei East "White Lotus" Cleansing Cream 8 oz./ NEW
CRAYOLA MODEL MAGIC COLOR WHITE 8 OZ. BRAND NEW
Related categories:
Adhesives
Blown Eggs
Button Making Machines
Containers, Storage
Craft Bells
Craft Displays
Feathers
Foam, Styrofoam
Glue Guns
Gourds
Holiday Craft Supplies
Metal and Tin Pieces
Pine Cones
Plaster
Purse Handles
Raffia, Wire and Cord
Wine Corks
Wooden Pieces
Other Art Supplies
Search:

Home
Site map
See also: Dolls and Bears Tickets